New Temporary Parent Visa

The Australian Government has given recognition to family migration and the value and importance of family reunion to the community. However, for a long time, the general view was that the Australian Government was required to limit the number of permanent migration places available to parents.

As such, currently parents of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens who wish to migrate to Australia only have the following options:

  • Non-Contributory Parent Visa – wait 30 years!!
  • Contributory Parent Visa – wait 2 years but pay about $60,000 (including AOS)

The reality is most parents cannot migrate to Australia due to both the processing time frame (option 1) or the significant amount of money required to be paid (option 2). Therefore, most parents come to Australia for short trips ranging from 3 months to 12 months for each stay on a Visitor Visa.

The Australian Government recently (September 2016) announced that it planned to introduce a new ‘Temporary Parent Visa’. The proposed visa would be a 5 year Visitor Visa or a 5 year Permanent Visa without the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

Therefore, in short:

  • The New Temporary Parent Visa is proposed to be introduced on 1 July 2017
  • The DIBP visa application charges have not been released
  • Parents must be of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Parents must have adequate private health insurance
  • The proposed visa period is 5 years with the possibility of renewal
  • The Australian Government has requested community consultation and nothing has been finalised yet